Members-only
[…] As condominium associations purchased property insurance with higher deductibles in recent years, they began to stray from their communal roots. Some associations are assessing these policy deductibles solely to the unit owners who actually sustained damage to their units. The unit owner might not be expecting this expense given that the association was assuming responsibility for insuring the building property.

The statutory default for deductibles is established in Section 47-255(h), stating: "The cost of repair or replacement in excess of insurance proceeds and reserves, regardless of whether such excess is the result of the application of a deductible under insurance coverage, is a common expense."